x

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your ReverbNation experience.

aaron johnathon / Bio

Stage name: Aaron Jonathon
Age: 26
DOB: 12/21/84

Musical Influence and inspirations: My older sister is my musical influence, growing up as a child I loved hearing her sing. My father is my inspiration. While growing up my father would past down his knowledge to me, which encouraged me to be the man that I am today. My fiancé is my backbone, without her I would not have the drive and the encouragement to further my love for music.

Pet peeve: Drama

Favorite Color: Cerulean Blue

Favorite Food: Lasagna

Favorite Genre of Music: R&B, Hip-Hop, and
Gospel

Five year goal: In the next five years, I plan to be signed to Maybach Music Group, along with establishing my own record label under Maybach music. Also, I plan to start my family with my soon to be wife.

Side Hustle: Teaching

Dream Label to Sign for: Maybach Music Group
How many friends do you currently have?

Favorite past time: The day I met my Fiancé

Favorite Singer: Tyrese

Favorite Rapper: Jay-Z

My Official Biography:

Growing up in the suburbs of Maryland and d.c., aaron johnathon has grown to love the hip hop nation ever since he was a young boy. His mother and father were musically inclined, and for that matter he mad his way to become apart of the church choir at 5 years of age. While growing up in church, he always kept to himself the reality of the true hip hop nature, knowing that he knew more hip hop and r&b songs than gospel song, so he always made hip hop songs flow to a gospel nature.

Later on, he started focusing on his rap lyrics, knowing how shy he was, he kept to himself, cause he didn't know how his family would take it, but he figured that it was all just music. So with the help of his sister, he finally realized what he wanted to do at the age of 13, so he started making appearances in talent shows and other appearances in gospel competitions.

For as long as he can remember, he has been traveling all over the united states and beyond to Jerusalem, Nazareth and even Italy and Australia. he has sung with a lot of people, including such artists as Kirk Franklin, Donald Lawrence, Richard Smallwood, and Donald vails, which happens to be his godfather, so he has been musically inclined since he was born. In 2006, he started workin security for clubs in D.C. He has done security for a lot of celebrities, such names as Lil Wayne, Jay-z, rick Ross, wale, jadakiss, birdman, and fabolous, just to name a few, but security has been in his blood for a long time. he has done over 85 jobs for celebrities.

So in conclusion, right now as he makes music for the world to hear, and for the old folks at the bbq's and caberets, and just for makin love to your loved ones, just remember the name that came with the songs that you hear on the radio, in ur CD player, on ITunes, or just walkin down the street, aaron johnathon is hear to stay in this industry to give you what u want to hear.

General Info

Band Members
TOPGUNZ finest in the DMV area.
Artist Name
aaron johnathon
Home Page
http://www.reverbnation.com/aaronjohnathon
Active Since
08/09
Genres
Hip Hop / Hip Hop / r&b

Contact Info

Location
District Heights, MD

Similar Artists

  • t.i.
Feedback