Logged In As Admin: {{reverbUser.name}} ({{reverbUser.id_unique()}}), Acting As: {{reverbPageObject.data.name}} ({{reverbPageObject.id_unique}})
 
x

K. Rich / Bio

Bio

Birth name:Kermin W. Richardson ,Jr.
Birth date: January 7,1987
Nicknames:K.Rich,Richey,K money,Rich,Money

Born Kermin Richardson, Jr. On January 7,1987 in The eastside of Houston,Texas (Clinton Park). Raised by Both parents, K. Rich was the middle child of 3. Growing up in a rough area in Houston, K. Rich found his love for music at a very young age. From freestyle sessions (chyphas) in class at school (Cesar E. Chavez High School), to on the corners in His neighborhood, to house parties, to doing it infront of a crowd of people after work, he had a love for the music. Growing up around the artist of his current label (movement of kingz ent), he begin to realize that they all shared the same love and desire for music as did he. With his camps focus to bring a different sound out of Houston, The movement of kingz entertainment artist knew that his style of hip hop needed to be heard. Usually just enjoying to create music off the top of his head,he decided to try the new approach of writing music in early 2010.As the tablets begin to pile up full of thoughts and concepts because of his lack of possesing instrumentals (beats),he realized even more how much of a passion he had. Finally on to record for the first time in July of 2010,which marked a whole new love for the art of music. After his first recording session, K. Rich begin to see a change in his approach of writing and how much time he invested in it.He spent many nights writing for 12 or more hrs on a daily basis trying to become the best at his craft. He begin writing in his phone because as much as he wrote,it was more convient for him on the go when thoughts came via work and out and about; and easier to read his lyrics while recording.With a mentality that hard work pays off imbedded in his head,previous life situations taught him to try hard at what u do or don't try at all. Considering his passion for music,working hard at it so it will eventually become a career would be more of a joy and privelage then a actual job. With a overall goal to be considered one of the greats, k. Rich has a work ethic that will eventually be shown to the world.Keep your eyes locked and ears open, Its a MOVEMENT OF KINGZ

General Info

Band Members
Solo Artist With Movement of Kingz Ent
Artist Name
K. Rich
Profile Page
https://www.reverbnation.com/krichmokingzent
Active Since
06/09
Genres
Hip Hop / R&B

Contact Info

Location
Houston, TX

Similar Artists

  • Music