Logged In As Admin: {{reverbUser.name}} ({{reverbUser.id_unique()}}), Acting As: {{reverbPageObject.data.name}} ({{reverbPageObject.id_unique}})
 
x

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your ReverbNation experience.

Abby Gough / Bio

Birth Name: Abigail Wendy Gough
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Date of Birth: 02/05/1997
Profession: Country-music Singer/Songwriter

Birth Name: Abigail Wendy Gough
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Date of Birth: 02/05/1997
Profession: Country-music Singer/Songwriter

Born February 5, 1997 Houston born, Houston raised Abby Gough was destined to write and record a song for one of her biggest influences, country music legend Merle Haggard. “My father is a huge Haggard fan so I grew up listening to Merle Haggard and by the time I was eight years old, I knew every word to every Haggard song.” Laughing, Abby says “Not too many of my friends even knew who he was.” “Me & Merle” is just one of seven original songs on Abby’s first CD, Southern Fire Angel, released March 31, 2012.
Abby started to sing when she was just 8 years old in her church. Abby’s father and grandfather, both musicians and singers, have had a great influence on her life. “I watched them sing and play guitar as long as I can remember which is where my deep roots and great love for country music come from.” She picked up a guitar when she was eleven years old and taught herself to play. Abby began songwriting when she was only thirteen years old and finished her first CD Southern Fire Angel at fourteen years old. "I have been performing for so long now that I can hardly remember a time when I didn’t. This is my dream! I have known this since the first time I performed in front of an audience.”
In recent years Abby has performed on many stages from Houston to Nashville. She has performed at the Springboard South Music Festival in Houston, Tx. For the past three years and performed at Rodeo Houston for the past two years. In 2013 she made her way to Nashville and performed during the CMA Festival at the world famous Tootsie’s Orchid Lounge. She continues to write her songs and perform for audiences all over with her band “Southern Fire.”
Most recently Abby has been named by CMA of Texas, 2015 “Female Rising Star of the Year.” Her original song Tennessee hit number one on Best Country Radio’s Top 40 Chart, an internationally syndicated chart. Tennessee stayed on the chart for 23 consecutive weeks.
Abby is currently working on a new project in the studio. She is working on a video for “Tennessee.” “I am so excited for this project. “ Abby says, “I love to entertain and through my video I not only get to share my song but the vision of what it means to me.” Abby is also in the process of recording a new cd. She has big dreams and is confident she will realize all of them. “From the first time I stood on a stage and performed, I knew this was what I wanted to do. I still have so many goals to reach but as long as I am making music my dreams are coming true.”

General Info

Band Members
Abby Gough - Vocals
Artist Name
Abby Gough
Home Page
http://www.reverbnation.com/abbygough
Genres
Country / Pop / Progressive Country

Contact Info

Location
Houston, TX
Manager
Frances Cole

Similar Artists

  • Taylor Swift
  • Carrie Underwood