x

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your ReverbNation experience.

G-MO / Bio

Born: 22 March 1981
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California
Best Known As: Mr. Clean
Real Name: Geronimo Moreno

G-MO is an ARTIST in every sense of the word. G-MO is loud, cocky, blunt, and sometimes arrogant but there is more than what meets the eye. He is an independent rapper, writer, producer, and engineer. G-MO, also known as Mr. Clean, was born and raised in Los Angeles, California. He’s no novice to hip hop music, and Mr. Clean has an international following that grows daily. G-MO’s zeal for music has led him to study Production and Engineering at Berklee College of Music. He is also an active member of the United States Air Force. His military background has groomed him to be methodical, thorough, and steadfast in his passion.

G-MO’s music career began when he joined a group called Third Eye Triad while still in High School. Shortly after G-MO joined the United States Air Force and in conjunction with his duty maintained his music career. While serving his country he met King Kekai, Mr. Frek, and Shuma Dara and they formed the group KRT. While a member of KRT G-MO performed at several venues on the West Coast. In 2003, G-mo was forced to go solo due to military obligations and has since opened shows for Spice 1, Paul Wall, Chamillionare, and The Game.

G-MO’s premier album, Mr. Clean has made an international splash and has led him to headline shows in Seoul, South Korea. The title of his album has two meanings, “the first represents the fact that my record is clean, the second represents my style cuz it's fresh and clean”. His first album release is a combination of musical styles from dance to hip hop that have been blended together. He labels this combination as “loco”. He continues touring and promoting his “loco” movement. He aspires to be one of the top rappers in the game and as he commands his pen to create lyrics that seamlessly flow and beats highly “flavored” with as much bass as you can stand that make you want to “Go Loco” he is on the fast track to success.

General Info

Band Members
G-MO
Artist Name
G-MO
Home Page
http://www.reverbnation.com/gmo003
Active Since
05/00
Genres
Hip Hop / Urban / Rap

Contact Info

Location
San Francisco, CA
Manager
Corey Alvarez

Similar Artists

  • Snoop Dogg
  • Gucci Mane
  • Ice Cube
  • Kid cuddy
  • Busta Rhymes