x

MC Lars / Bio

Biography

REAL NAME: Andrew Robert MacFarlane Nielsen

STAGE NAME: MC Lars

GENRE: indie hip-hop, alternative rap

SUB-GENRE: post-punk laptop rap

RECORD LABEL: Horris Records (DIY ‘TIL I DIE!!)

AKA: MC Lars Horris, Lars Horris, NA$TY FELIXXX (my controversial side project)

AGE: 28

BIRTHDAY: October 6, 1982

BIRTHPLACE: Berkeley, CA

HEIGHT: 6′

WEIGHT: 215-230 LBS, depends on what I’ve been straight up snackin’ on and shiz

RELIGION: Episcopalian / Buddhist

FAVORITE BOOK: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole

FAVORITE MOVIE: “Who Framed Roger Rabbit”

FAVORITE SONG: “The Passenger” by Iggy Pop

GEAR: MacBook Pro, Shure KSM32 studio microphone (some assembly required, LOL)

TURN-ONS: Roger Rabbit action figures, people with can-do attitudes and joyful smiles and Dimebag Darrell memorabilia

TURN-OFFS: Satanism, heroin and the War in Afghanistan (FYI I’ve never been involved with any of these three things)

SOME OF MY FAVORITE ALBUMS IN NON-CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER:

King Missile: Happy Hour
Insane Clown Posse: the Great Milenko
“Weird Al” Yankovic: Off the Deep End
Nas: Illmatic
Die Antwoord: $O$
Weerd Science: Friends & Nervous Breakdowns
Public Enemy: It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
K’Naan: Troubador
Pantera: Vulgar Display of Power
Primus: Pork Soda
Nine Inch Nails: the Downward Spiral
Sage Francis: A Healthy Distrust
Tori Amos: Under the Pink
Miles Davis: Kind of Blue

General Info

Band Members
Andrew Nielsen
Artist Name
MC Lars
Home Page
http://www.reverbnation.com/mclars
Genres
Rap / Hip Hop / Post Punk Laptop Rap

Contact Info

Location
Carmel Valley, CA
Feedback