x

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your ReverbNation experience.

Chuckie Freeze / Bio

CHUCKIE FREEZE

Artist/Ghostwriter

BIRTH NAME: C.DANIELS

DATE OF BIRTH: MARCH 17, 1979 WARREN OHIO

Warren,OH, birthplace of D.L Hughley,Paul Warfield,.Mario Manningham and a few others. Do your research... Not too many make it out of town where it is very easy for the young males to get influenced by fast money, cars, guns and all that comes with the territory of selling narcotics.

CHUCKIE FREEZES' early years was norma as any kid growing up in the eighties.His parents gave birth to three children,one boy two girls.Being the oldest, he gave his parents the most trouble especially being the only son. His mother wrote poetry in college but never persued it as a career and his father was an average worker who also hustled from time to time to make ends meet. Eventually his parents would grow apart and divorce which began to make things very difficult. CHUCKIE Freeze was forced to move to the Fairview Gardens projects on the Eastside of town. This would be where he,would began to discover that he had the talent,gift and love for music. He witnessed numerous occasions of gang violence drug activity etc. and began to write songs but never really took anything serious at the time. It was not easy moving to a different part of town with no friends and being a teenager he was faced with problems that he would have to solve on his own.There were times he had to fight in order to protect himself but through it all he encountered some friends who would make a mark on his life forever.CHUCKIE Freeze started performing in talent shows at school and it would boost his ego because the response was huge.He also enjoyed the extracurricular classes such as chorus and band, anything that allowed him to show his talents onstage.

At the age of 13 CHUCKIE Freeze and his family relocated to south Florida which,was very different from the Midwest lifestyle he had became accustomed to.He once again had to make new friends and it to was very frustrating. He knew that he could always rely on his music to get him through. CHUCKIE Freeze began mastering his craft until he became confident in his artistic ability to present to his new peers he had became aquainted with in south Florida. It just so happens that one friend (dj sao)had equipment and from there his creativeness took over. CHUCKIE Freeze started recording raw material directly to cassette tapes and let his classmates and friends hear,they immediately noticed the skill he posessed on the microphone. He began investing into himself selling the mixtpes he created which allowed him to use some of the money to attend music conferences,talent shows,city festivals and Auditions for TV shows. One show in particular was the Mike Sherman show.It was a very great experience that sparked a fuse in his career. He has participated in contest for Heineken commercials,featured on numerous Mixtapes from local DJs because everyone had started noticing his passion for music.He managed to keep himself in the eyes of A&Rs and producers. One producer Muscle for muscle ent. Was a local producer who took a liking to CHUCKIE Freezes music worked with his budget at the time and they immediately began recording. CHUCKIE FREEZE recorded two albums with muscle,Freeze To Meet Cha and Concrete Scriptures,

Chuckie Freeze would eventually end up having two children and the responsibilities of being a father would put his music career on hold for a while. He focused more on taking care of his family and being there for his two children because he knew the feeling of being without a father at a young age.Occasionally he would still write and come up with concepts for songs to escape from stressful situations he faced as being soul provider of his household.Unfortunately the relationship with the mother of his children would not last even though he went above and beyond to keep it together.

Chuckie Freeze would eventually get back in the studio because deep down inside he knew it was his passion. A close close friend dj tikal ripken invested into a studio and well known established clients would pass through. Chuckie Freeze was introduced to a well known producer that use to work for arista records from Compton California named Sp3 who had relocated to South Florida. He played a beat in the studio and Chuckie Freeze immediately snatched up the track and titled it "Lose My Focus". Chuckie Freeze recorded numerous songs with Sp3 productions alot which is unreleased and you may hear in the near future. Chuckie Freeze is destined for greatness,so dedication determination, and perseverance shall prevail #freezebelieveme

www.hotnewhiphop.com/chuckiefreeze

www.datpiff.com/chuckiefreeze

www.youtube.com/chuckiefreeze

www.twitter.com/chuckiefreeze

wwww.reverbnation.com/chuckiefreeze

instagram@freezebelieveme

General Info

Band Members
solo
Artist Name
Chuckie Freeze
Home Page
http://www.reverbnation.com/chuckiefreezemuzic
Active Since
12/10
Genres
Hip Hop / Rap

Contact Info

Location
Warren, OH
Manager
9542267518

Similar Artists

  • Ludacris
  • Kayne West
  • beanie seigel
  • Jadakiss
Feedback